Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), our company Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), as Data Controller, communicates that the personal data processing, including the email and telefax addresses, supplied through compilation of the forms on its website, will be processed for the purposes and under the conditions specified below.

Nature of the data processed and purpose of the processing

Our company Emmeti spa, located at via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), will only acquire and process personal and possibly tax data; in no case will it process data definable as “sensitive”, pursuant to art. 4 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

The personal data provided to Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), will be processed by the latter to pursue the following objectives:

a) in response to specific requests communicated to Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), via its website;

b) for subscription to the newsletter and for the consequent receipt of various informative communications concerning the sectors of heating and plumbing, heating and air conditioning.

c) for communications of a commercial, advertising and illustrative nature relating to the products and services of the same company.

Mandatory nature of the data provision

The provision of data is compulsory in order to allow Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), to process the data to respond to the requests communicated. Conversely, such provision is optional with regard to the promotional and marketing activities referred to in points b) and c). The refusal to provide all or part of the personal data in question could result in the impossibility to respond to the request of the person concerned and would, in any case, impede performing of the promotional and marketing activities.

Data processing methods

The data is organised in hard copy files and in electronic data bases; processing of the same takes place using manual, computerised and telematic tools and procedures suitable to ensure its security and confidentiality and in any case respecting the minimum security measures provided for by law (pursuant to the Technical Regulations regarding minimum security measures, Annex B to the Code regarding personal data protection).

Scope of data disclosure

The data may be processed by the personnel of Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), and in particular the personnel in the following areas will be aware of the data:

– Italy Sales Management
– Export Manager
– Pipe Laboratory Dept.
– Warehouse Dept.
– Production Dept.
– Pipe Production Dept.
– Purchase Dept.
– Account Dept.
– Assistant Manager Dept.
– Shipping Dept.
– COA Dept.
– Italy and Export Sales Dept.
– Operational Management Dept.
– EDP Dept.
– Graphic Dept.
– Marketing Dept.
– Staff Dept.
– Planning Dept.
– QSA Dept.
– SAT Dept. (Technical Assistance Service) and returned material
– Air Conditioning Technical Dept.
– Heating and Plumbing Technical Dept.
– Timing and Methods Dept.

Communication and dissemination of data

The data may be communicated by Emmeti spa, located at Via Brigata Osoppo 166 – 33074 Fontanafredda (PN), to external subjects, including:

– Customers interested in service
– Our subsidiary partners
– Factoring societies
– Financial institutions
– Debt collection companies
– Credit insurance companies
– Commercial info companies (*)
– Professionals and consultants
– Freight field companies

(*) Your personal data related to the development of economic activities, processed in compliance with the industrial secrecy legislation, will be communicated to CRIBIS D&B S.r.l., single shareholder company, with registered office in Milan (MI) – 20127, Via dei Valtorta 48, which will process them as autonomous owner, for the purpose of managing a trade information system that allows the evaluation of the behavior of the companies on payments. Data provided to the above-mentioned system will be regularly updated by the Company writer according to the information obtained during the relationship. The collected data will be related only to economic activities, e.g. data on payments trend. Besides, these data will be released for the same purposes to the organizations members of the above-mentioned trade information system CRIBIS D&B S.r.l. These data will only be used for the time necessary to this purpose, i.e. they will be stored according to the time of permanence of the data in the field and in any case according to the law in force at the time. Data release for the above-mentioned purposes is optional and instrumental to the contribution of the data to the commercial information system of CRIBIS D&B S.r.l.; Therefore the possible objection in releasing data for such purpose could compromise the contribution to the commercial information system of CRIBIS D&B S.r.l. CRIBIS S.r.l. has appointed as responsible of data processing the companies whose updated list can be requested to CRIBIS D&B S.r.l. office or can be sent from this office following specific request of the party. Within the above-mentioned trade information system, data will be processed by CRIBIS D&B S.r.l. according to organizing and processing methods necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes, in particular way they will be processed manually or through IT and telematics tools to ensure confidentiality and security of the data even during electronic transmission. In relation to the above-mentioned data processing, rights as per Art. 7 of LD 196/03 can be exercised, in particular the rights to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of data and the communication in an intelligible form; to have knowledge of the data source, logic and purposes on which the processing is based; to obtain the cancellation or the blocking of data processed unlawfully, as well as the update or, when interest exists, the data correction; to object to the data process for legitimate reasons. You can contact CRIBIS D&B, Milan (MI) – 20127, Via dei Valtorta 48 in order to exercise all the rights under Art. 7 of LD 196/03.

Data controller is:

EMMETI SPA
Registered Office, offices and plant: Via Brigata Osoppo, 166
33074 Fontanafredda (Pn) – Italy
Fiscal code and VAT number 04988370963
Tel.+39-0434567911 Fax +39-0434567901 – info@emmeti.com – www.emmeti.com

Exercising of the rights referred to in art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

You may at any time exercise the rights provided for by art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003 (the text of which is attached below) and in particular you may request free of charge correction of the data or its deletion from the electronic archive by communicating to privacy@emmeti.com.

Art. 7 L.D. Nr. 196/2003 – Right to access the personal data and other rights:

1. The party has the right to have the confirmation of the existence or lack of his personal data even if they are still not registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2. The party has the right to obtain the indication:

a) of the origin of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and ways of data processing;

c) of the logic applied in case of data processing made through the aid of electronic instruments;

d) of the identifying details of the owner, of the persons responsible and the designated representative in accordance with art. 5, section 2;

e) of subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data can be communicated or can get to know them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, as representatives or processors.

3. The party has the right to get:

a) the updating, correction or, when he is interested, the data adding;

b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data illegally processed, including data whose conservation is not required in relation to the purposes they have been collected or subsequently processed for.

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, also related to their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated, unless this is impossible or involves means clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

4. The party has the right to fully or partially object:

a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data regarding the party, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

b) to personal data processing related to the party for the purpose of sending advertising material, or direct sales, or for market researches, or commercial communications.

Scroll Up